Lift and Escalator Educational Trust Privacy Notice

We, the Lift and Escalator Symposium Educational Trust process personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and any other applicable legislation (referred to as the "data protection legislation").

Definitions

Throughout this policy, the term ‘LESET’ shall be taken to mean:
Lift and Escalator Symposium Educational Trust, Registered Charity No. 1170947

What information do we collect about you?

Delegates and Committee Members

We collect information about you when you register for a Symposium or agree to be a member of a Committee that includes your name, address, email address, together with an answer to the following question:

  • Have you any special dietary requirements?

Confidential Information

LESET considers the following information to be confidential:

  • Special dietary requirements

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your application, to keep you updated with relevant information such as the event joining instructions and, if you agree, to email you about other LESET activities we think may be of interest to you. We will only do so where we have a legitimate interest in doing so.
LESET will not share your information for marketing purposes with anyone else.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you. If you no longer wish to be contacted by LESET, please contact us.

Who sees your information?

Confidential information shall be seen only by LESET Trustees, Management Team and other individuals nominated by them including Peters Research Ltd staff for administrative purposes.  In all other cases data is only shared on a strict need-to-know basis.

For example, the Symposium venues will generally only receive the names of the delegates. They may receive special dietary information if a delegate has a requirement that will impact upon them during their time at the Symposium.

Retention of data

LESET deletes all confidential information annually and will retain all other data (name, company, address email address) for as long as LESET organises conference and other educational events.
Information relating to Committee members is retained for as long as a person agrees to be a member of a committee

Access to your information and correction

Under GDPR you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please contact us.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You have the right to ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. We will action any such request within one month.

You also have the right to request your personal information is erased. We will action any such request within one month.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other organisations. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Any credit or debit card payments are processed by PayPal who have their own Privacy Policy which can be found at https://www.paypal.com/ee/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev .

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31 March 2018.

Complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with respect to your personal data with the Information Commissioners Office.  They can be contacted:
Phone: 0303 123 1113
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
In writing: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.